NTSB Identification: FTW97LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in WAXAHACHIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N5598T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his student were practicing touch and go landings. During climb out from the second touch and go, the instructor pilot informed the student that he 'had a simulated engine failure', and then reduced the throttle. After the student turned toward a field, the instructor increased the throttle, but the aircraft 'developed an excessive sink.' After the instructor maneuvered to avoid trees the aircraft impacted the ground. The instructor pilot reported that he did not have 'very much time' to set up for the forced landing due to the low altitude and close proximity to trees. He added that two pilots who flew the aircraft in the past told him that they had experienced 'similar' intermittent power loss problems with the aircraft. After these events, mechanical examinations of the engine by the airframe and powerplant certificated instructor pilot did not reveal any defects. During an examination of the engine, throttle and mixture linkages were intact and revealed no defects. After cleaning mud deposits from the carburetor body (impact related), the engine was operated successfully while still mounted in the airframe. The reported power loss could not be duplicated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factors was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months