NTSB Identification: FTW97FA109.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 27, 1997 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: KEATING QUICKIE II, registration: N89WL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane impacted the ground after experiencing a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight at night. The private pilot had accumulated 8 hours in the airplane since purchasing it on 1/3/97. On the afternoon of the accident, the pilot obtained forecasts for a planned flight to San Angelo. The forecast was for prevailing IMC for the next few days. The pilot topped off the 20 gallon system with 16 gallons of 100LL fuel, executed touch-and-go landings for 30 minutes, and returned to the FBO. The pilot then discussed his plans with an FBO employee, finally telling the employee that he was not going to San Angelo because his airplane was not equipped with instrument or cockpit lights. The pilot later changed his mind and departed on the 299 mile night cross country flight. About 10 minutes later, while leveled at 3,500 feet the pilot reported a loss of engine power. No fuel was found in the header tank, fuel lines or carburetor. A few drops of fuel were found in the fuel filter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, the dark night, the lack of cockpit lights, and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months