NTSB Identification: CHI97TA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1997 in OCONTO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N61914
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that small finger snow drifts were on the runway at the time of the accident. The drifts were approximately one foot deep, and extended from the runway edge to approximately one half the distance to the runway centerline. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, just before rotation, the right wheel of the airplane impacted one of the drifts, causing the airplane's nose to veer to the right, and the nose wheel to dig in. After hitting the snow drift the airplane flipped over on its back. The pilot reported that he had allowed the airplane to drift over to the right side of the runway during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and thus clearance with the snow drifts during takeoff. A factor was the distance the snow drifts extended past the runway edge. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months