NTSB Identification: CHI97LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 25, 1997 in MATHERVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N18DR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an engine-out emergency procedure, the pilot 'completed the checklist rapidly,' and continued to execute the forced-landing procedure. In the pilot's written statement he contested that he 'looking down, changed right to left tanks.' At 1000 feet AGL the CFI, 'elected to discontinue the maneuver,' and proceeded with a go-around. The engine did not recover from the idle position, and the pilot continued with the forced landing and proceeded to land the airplane, in a gear-up configuration, in a rough field. Postcrash investigation showed that the fuel selector was set in the 'Off' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine as a result of the pilot-in-command's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector. A factor was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months