NTSB Identification: CHI97LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1997 in MARSHALL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech B200, registration: N66404
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both pilots reported that shortly after the airplane touched down, the left seat pilot reached over and put the landing gear handle in the up position. The pilots reported that the left seat pilot then returned the landing gear selector to the down position, and initiated a go around. Before the second landing was attempted a manual landing gear extension was attempted, but was unsuccessful. When the airplane landed the second time, the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently putting the gear selector switch in the up position during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months