NTSB Identification: CHI97LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in EL DORADO, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2898R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. He stated he was unable to correct the direction of travel. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and into a 5 to 6 foot deep ditch located approximtely 30 feet from the edge of the runway. Postaccident inspection of the brake system failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the ditch, which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months