NTSB Identification: ATL97LA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 1997 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9987V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) stated that a maximum performance/short field takeoff was being attempted. During takeoff, the airplane lifted off at the power-on stall speed, 35 knots, and climbed to approximately 30 feet above the ground. At 30 feet, the 'airplane began to mush', and the certified flight instructor (CFI) took the controls. Although he maintained full power, the airplane continued to descend and slowly turn to the left. According to a witness, the airplane stalled and drifted left in a strong crosswind. The CFI reported the winds were from approximately 120 degrees at 10 knots. Rescue personnel commented the winds were from the south.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and his failure to ensure that adequate airspeed was obtained/maintained, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months