NTSB Identification: ATL97IA042.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Thursday, February 13, 1997 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 727-232, registration: N416DA
Injuries: 92 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After normal pushback and taxi to the runway, the airplane began a takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the aft cargo door light illuminated on the second officer's panel. The takeoff was continued. After climbing about 900 feet, there was a 'pop' and pressurization was lost. The pilot returned to the departure airport. Subsequent examination revealed that the door latch should have functioned properly, and the cargo light should have been illuminated, if the door was not closed. None of the ground crew remembered latching the cargo door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of ground service personnel to properly close the aft cargo door before the airplane departed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months