NTSB Identification: ATL97FA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in TRINITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A150L, registration: N50TB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A few minutes after takeoff, the airplane was next seen flying in the vicinity of the accident site. One eyewitness stated that when the airplane first flew overhead, it was just above the tree tops. Another eyewitness observed the airplane as the pilot made several low passes. On the last low pass, the pilot initiated a steep climb which terminated in what was described as a 'hammerhead stall.' The airplane entered a spin, descended from about 500 feet, and crashed adjacent to a single family dwelling, hitting a tree and utility line as it descended to the ground. All aircraft components were located in the immediate vicinity of the main wreckage. Subsequent examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Examination of the airframe and aircraft systems also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain flying airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with a tree, utility line, and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months