NTSB Identification: ANC97LA029.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 25, 1997 in GOLOVIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 337C, registration: N2615S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was en route to his intended landing point over a portion of frozen ocean ice in a twin engine, centerline thrust airplane. He was flying about 100 feet above the ice to remain below an area of low and obscured ceilings. Visibility was about 6 miles, but flat light conditions prevailed. While in cruise flight, the airplane suddenly collided with an unknown object. The front engine developed a severe vibration, and the pilot was unable to feather the engine. He continued to the intended destination and landed without further damage. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the front engine propellers were bent aft about 14 inches. The blades struck the nose gear support structure. The right step was torn from the airplane and produced about a 12 inch gouge in the fuselage. The pilot was informed by local residents, that a large ice pressure ridge had formed in the area of the accident. The ice ridge, as reported to the pilot, was estimated at 35 to 40 feet high.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and failure to maintain sufficient distance/altitude from terrain. Low ceiling, flat light condition, and the ice pressure ridge were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months