NTSB Identification: SEA97LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1997 in RICHLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N9467K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Stinson 108-2 was taxiing to runway 19 for departure. He was taxiing behind an ultralight aircraft, whose pilot elected to make an intersection departure from runway 25. The ultralight pilot transmitted his intention to make the intersection departure, and then stopped his aircraft on the runway where the taxiway to runway 19 crossed runway 25. The Stinson pilot heard the departure call, but did not realize the ultralight was departing from the intersection, so he continued to taxi across runway 25. As he entered the runway, he saw the ultralight immediately in front of him, and 'stood on' the brakes. The Stinson then tipped on its nose, and its right wing impacted the ultralight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid an ultralight aircraft that was taxiing and had stopped in front of him. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months