NTSB Identification: SEA97LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1997 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5935G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flight was cleared for landing on runway 27. The flare was a little high, however, the pilot continued the landing and touched down without difficulty. The pilot stated that during the landing roll-out, she remembered that she needed to complete a touch-and-go requirement and applied power to go-around. The pilot stated that the airplane began to veer to the left and she tried to correct with right rudder control. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and the airplane continued off the left side of the runway and collided with a snow bank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months