NTSB Identification: NYC97LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, January 24, 1997 in WILKES-BARRE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 650, registration: N777LF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna Citation III had completed a passenger pickup and was on the return leg to the departure airport. The airplane was established on the ILS approach to runway 04, and the pilot held about a 20 degree right wind drift correction to maintain the airplane on the localizer course. The landing checks were completed and three green landing gear indicator lights were observed. The airplane touched down in the first 1,000 feet of the runway, bounced, and touched down about 300 to 400 feet further down the runway. About 500 feet after the second touchdown, the left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane was stopped on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failures. Examination of the main landing gear actuator revealed the end of the piston was severed at the rod end attachment point and bent at an angle of approximately 20 degrees. The airplane's maximum demonstrated landing crosswind component was 25 knots. Winds reported at the airport were from 120 degrees at 25 knots. The pilot's total accumulated flight experience was 7,120 hours, with 52 hours in make and model, of which 3 hours were in the preceding 30 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear as a result of the malfunction of the downlock actuator for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months