NTSB Identification: NYC97LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 19, 1997 in JAFFREY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Mooney 20F, registration: N7112V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck trees as the pilot tried to do a go-around. The pilot said that when he attempted the landing, '...the left side of the runway had a quartering wind. I'm making a perfect landing - all the numbers are right, airspeed, etc. - when all of a sudden everything goes bad. I gave power to go around and the plane balloons up twenty feet in the air. I'm pushing the nose down to get back to the runway but the plane keeps going to the left. I believe the nose struck the ground first.' The passenger said, '. It seemed like we were landing and taking off at the same time. We hit nose first and cartwheeled into the woods. We went backwards into the woods. One wing tore off. There was gasoline everywhere.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go around attempt, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months