NTSB Identification: NYC97LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 12, 1997 in MARLBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48693
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed hard and the nose gear collapsed. According to a witness the airplane touched down and bounced 10 feet into the air. The aircraft then pitched down and hit on the nose, and bounced again, but only about 5 feet up this time. The aircraft again pitched nose down and hit the pavement. On this contact, the nose gear broke off, and the (airplane) skidded on its nose for about 50 feet and came to rest. According to the student pilot, his approach speed was 65 knots, and about 20 feet above the runway, he reduced power to idle. The aircraft subsequently 'settled fast' and bounced. He unsuccessfully tried to recover, indicating that he 'got rigid on (the) control wheel position.' The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by doing a go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months