NTSB Identification: NYC97LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, January 03, 1997 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206A, registration: N555SJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported 'While practicing full autorotations I attempted to demonstrate a 180 degree autorotation to the ground to the owner of the aircraft, who is himself is a private helicopter pilot. While turning to the touchdown spot I noticed the RPM decaying, I attempted to recover the RPM by entering the flare early and prior to completing the turn, however the helicopter mushed through the flare and impacted the ground at a high rate of descent, and caused damage to the rear cross tube. After the immediate impact the helicopter became airborne again and collective application was used to conclude the auto with the helicopter in an upright position.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowing the rotor RPM to decay and his failure to take remedial action in time to recover the autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months