NTSB Identification: NYC97FA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 12, 1997 in COLLEGEVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10809
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the 50-hour student pilot were departing on a training flight. After takeoff, the airplane was observed in a steep climb attitude. This was followed by the left wing dropping and a nose-down descent until ground impact. One witness heard a sputtering engine on takeoff. A second witness heard a reduction in power and a few seconds afterwards the sound of the impact. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. A local pilot and another flight instructor reported that they had observed the flight instructor climbing at what they thought were steep climbs during previous flights. A local pilot reported that the winds were 40 degrees to the right of the runway at 15 knots, with gusts to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. A contributing factor was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months