NTSB Identification: MIA97LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, January 24, 1997 in WILLISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cress CRESS B-8-M (BENSEN), registration: N3495
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the gyroplane took off, witnesses heard it maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport. Subsequently, the gyroplane descended, impacted the runway, and came to rest on its side. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction. The witnesses said they heard an increase and decrease in engine power, twice before hearing the engine backfire, shortly before impact with the runway. Examination of the main rotor revealed compression buckling on the bottom side of each blade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm, while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months