NTSB Identification: MIA97LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 19, 1997 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N136FR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost partial power and engine oil leaked out, covering the windshield. About 3 miles from the airport the engine quit completely. While making a forced landing downwind, the aircraft overran the runway, collided with 2 fences, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the No. 3 connecting rod had disconnected from the crankshaft. One of the No. 3 connecting rod nuts was found in the oil pan with no thread damage and the threaded portion of the respective rod bolt for this nut was found protruding through the engine case with no thread damage. All other engine damage was consistent with secondary damage following connecting rod separation. The engine had accumulated 47 flight hours since major overhaul, at which time the connecting rod bolts were replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of other maintenance personnel to properly torque a connecting rod bolt and nut for the No. 3 cylinder during engine overhaul. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months