NTSB Identification: MIA97LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 1997 in LINCOLNTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N2236L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated she was making a full stop landing with full flaps. On touchdown the airplane bounced, became airborne, and touched down on the runway. The student pilot applied full power without raising the flaps. The airplane pitched nose up about 45 degrees, the right wing dropped, the airplane stalled, and collided with the taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of flaps and failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months