NTSB Identification: MIA97LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 1997 in FLORENCE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2205Z
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for an instrument approach in instrument flight conditions. The right fuel gauge indicated empty, and the left fuel gauge indicated about 3 gallons of fuel. The engine started to sputter and quit. The airplane became VFR and collided with trees and a house. The pilot informed law enforcement personnel that the airplane ran out of fuel. There was no odor or visible evidence of fuel present at the crash site. About 1/2 ounce of fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl. The propeller and flywheel were replaced. The engine started and developed power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months