NTSB Identification: LAX97LA095.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 28, 1997 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N80138
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed that the fuel gauges were indicating that the fuel quantity was low about 20 minutes into the flight. He elected to make a precautionary landing at the nearest airport. The pilot said his approach was high and fast and he landed long on the runway. The airplane was observed crossing the runway threshold with the landing gear in transit. The airplane touched down with the landing gear not fully extended, the main gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway. After the accident, 42 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane. No evidence was found of a landing gear system malfunction during a postaccident examination. The airplane's normal procedure checklist instructs the pilot to check and observe the main gear is down and the green gear down indicator light is illuminated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot in command to follow the airplane's before landing checklist and verify the landing gear was fully extended before landing. Factors in the accident were anxiety and diversion of the pilot's attention due to fuel gauge readings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months