NTSB Identification: LAX97LA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 15, 1997 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4101E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) reported that on roll-out from a touch-and-go landing, the student looked down for the flap handle as he raised the flaps. During this process, the aircraft started to go to the right. The CFI stated, 'I tried to correct to the left using rudder and aileron, then also using power, but the plane ground looped to the right and the left wing dipped, striking the ground.' Additionally, the CFI indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. The student's diverted attention was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months