NTSB Identification: LAX97LA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 09, 1997 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N305NH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft veered off runway 16R during the landing rollout, and collided with a runway sign. The pilot reported that 'there were no apparent mechanical problems with the aircraft and that weather was not a factor.' He stated that after touchdown, the aircraft immediately veered to the left. He applied right rudder, but the aircraft did not respond, and it veered off the runway into the grass. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported that the brakes were in normal condition with adequate life left on the linings. Both brakes functioned properly when the brake pedals were depressed, and the nose gear steering mechanism was intact and functioned properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months