NTSB Identification: IAD97FA043.
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 1997 in ALTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N8263Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and pilot rated passenger (PRP) were on a cross country flight, when 25 minutes into the flight the PRP radioed ATC that the pilot was sick. ATC and the pilot of another airplane attempted to talk the PRP down, but after about 20 minutes the PRP reported being tired and nauseated. No further transmissions were received from the airplane, and it flew an additional 1 1/2 hours before it descended into a heavily wooded area. Examination of the wreckage revealed cracks and heavy pitting corrosion of the muffler case which allowed exhaust gases to enter the space between the muffler and the shroud, and to enter the cabin area. Toxicological tests showed that the pilot and the PRP had carbon monoxide levels of 43% and 69%. The airplane had an annual inspection completed 1 year prior to the accident, and had accumulated over 88 hours since the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An exhaust gas leak, due to inadequate maintenance, which resulted in carbon monoxide poisoning, and incapacitation of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months