NTSB Identification: IAD97FA039.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1997 in CHESAPEAKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Aerostar 601P, registration: N3CD
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the airport and crashed shortly thereafter. Before departure, the airplane was fueled with 120 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. According to the refueler, the airplane had full fuel tanks. The refueler also indicated the pilot had stated he wanted to be airborne prior to the arrival of bad weather. After the accident, the engines and propellers were disassembled and examined. No engine or propeller discrepancies were noted, except (postimpact) heat damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance above the ground after takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's self-induced pressure to depart before the arrival of bad weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months