NTSB Identification: FTW97TA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1997 in CLEBURNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4732N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a full flap landing on runway 33 with a crosswind from 250 degrees at 10 gusting 15 knots, when he lost control of the airplane. He reported that he was on short final when he became aware of 'the cross wind and a high sink rate.' The pilot further reported that 'at about 10 feet [I] started experiencing instability and applied full power for go-around.' He stated that the airplane touched down, and he 'was unable to maintain aircraft control over runway and climb.' Witnesses reported that 'the airplane sounded like it was at full power. Subsequently, it hit a dirt bank beside the runway, where the terrain rose abruptly, then it nosed over. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) stated that 'in a balked landing (go-around), the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.' The POH also stated that the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for this airplane was 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and the dirt bank which was parallel to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months