NTSB Identification: FTW97LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 25, 1997 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4723D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power while on final approach for landing, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a unsuitable field which resulted in the airplane coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was performing a parachute jumping flight to an altitude of 12,500 feet MSL. During the descent the pilot used carburetor heat, but did not 'clear' the airplane's engine at regular intervals. The pilot reported that at 500 feet AGL the engine lost power as if 'the mixture was pulled out to stop the engine.' A carburetor icing chart was consulted, and it was determined that the temperature and dew point that the National Weather Service reported for that time did fall within the carburetor icing range. The FAA Flight Training Handbook states in the section under 'Descents (Maximum Distance Glides)' that during 'power-off descents, the engine should be cleared periodically to prevent excessive cooling and fouling.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to periodically clear the engine during an extended glide. Factors were the carburetor icing weather conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months