NTSB Identification: FTW97LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 26, 1997 in BROWNSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2422N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, aware of the displaced (2,600 feet) threshold, was cleared for landing on runway 17. During the final approach with full flaps (37 degrees), the airplane started 'dropping' from approximately 100 feet AGL and the pilot added 1/2 throttle; however, the added power 'did not stop the drop.' Upon making a go-around decision, the pilot added full power and retracted the flaps to 21 degrees. Subsequently, the left wing of the airplane hit the dirt and the airplane spun around 150 degrees before coming to rest in the grass at the side of the runway. The operator reported that the student had received instruction on all the solo requirements including emergency procedures and go-around procedures. The student stated that he had not done a go-around with an instructor; however, during a previous solo flight, he had made a go-around from 400 feet AGL during an approach for runway 31 and this was his first attempted go-around from a low altitude. The Pilot/Operator Report, stated that 'while attempting a go-around the aircraft stalled [with] the left wing impacting the ground.' Winds varied from 160 degrees to 170 degrees at 13 knots with gust to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around and subsequent inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months