NTSB Identification: FTW97LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 19, 1997 in ATLANTA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: MAHAN STARDUSTER II, registration: N45227
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing, following a loss of engine power, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid powerlines and vehicles on a highway. The airplane struck a tree before coming to a stop in a pasture. The owner/pilot reported that the airplane, built by private individuals, was released to service in December 1996, and the total time on the day of the accident was 32 hours. The pilot/owner reported that a 'B' clamp 'loosened and allowed the throttle housing to slide freely. This in turn allowed the carb[uretor] to fall back to the idle position.' The throttle cable was examined and removed under the surveillance of the FAA inspector. After the removal, it a cable break was found, where the cable was swaged to the control rod at the cockpit end of the cable. The FAA inspector 'concluded that the power loss was due to failure of the engine throttle control cable.' The reason for the failure of the cable was not determined; however, the individual cable wires 'appear to have been twisted prior to breakage which would indicate improper handling or installation.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper maintenance by unknown person(s), which resulted in the failure of the throttle cable and a substantial loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months