NTSB Identification: FTW97LA082.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 1997 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: John T. Garrett BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N1030G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal run-up at the hold short line, he taxied onto the runway and lined up on centerline for takeoff. With the 'stick just forward of neutral, and maintaining directional control with rudders', he slowly added power and began his takeoff roll. As the tail wheel lifted off the ground, he 'went to full power (2,500 RPM).' Subsequently, the airplane began to slide sideways toward the left side of the runway, and just as flying airspeed was attained, the aircraft 'began to porpoise.' After departing the runway surface, the airplane struck a fence and a sand dune, coming to rest inverted. According to the pilot, the entire event took about 5-10 seconds, and the airplane traveled 500 feet. The pilot/owner reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months