NTSB Identification: FTW97LA078.
Accident occurred Monday, January 06, 1997 in CHANNELVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N6203V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll/taxi on runway 9, a 'severe wind shear' deviated direction of travel to a muddy portion of the sod runway, and the nose landing gear sunk 6 to 8 inches into the soft ground. The nose landing gear sheared off, and the aircraft continued for 70 feet until it nosed over and came to a stop inverted. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors were the crosswind, and the muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months