NTSB Identification: CHI97LA066.
Accident occurred Monday, January 27, 1997 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 414, registration: N414AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tower controller reported that the airplane touched down on runway 2 abeam the north VASI, 'left of centerline.' The left main landing gear departed the runway to the left two different times prior to the runway 32 intersection. 'The aircraft veered further left... the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft did a 180 degree turn.' The passenger reported that he could see ice on the windscreen during the approach. From where he was sitting, he 'could not see through it due to ice.' During a preflight weather briefing, the pilot was advised of PIREPs for icing along the route and NOTAMs concerning thin ice on the runway at Springfield. Photographs of the airplane taken by fire and rescue personnel immediately following the accident exhibit the windscreen obscured by rime ice. The airplane was equipped with an alcohol windscreen deicing system and no electric windscreen heat. The Cessna 414 pilot's operating handbook specifies an 'electric anti-icing pilot's windshield' must be installed for flight into icing conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into known icing conditions with an inadequate windscreen deicing system and the diminished visual lookout. Factors were the icing weather conditions and the windscreen ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months