NTSB Identification: CHI97LA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 21, 1997 in GAYLORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3128F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was on a solo cross country flight, stated that smoke from smoke stacks south of the airport indicated that the winds were out of the east. He stated that on final approach to runway 9 he realized he had a 'good crosswind' as it was difficult for him to maintain runway alignment. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane contacted a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot reported local winds were from 120 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Factors associated with the accident were: the gusty, crosswind condition, the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months