NTSB Identification: CHI97LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1997 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4696G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight originated from Hendersonville, North Carolina, at 1730 est with the intended destination of Elkhart, Indiana. The pilot said that on final approach to runway 23 at Fort Wayne Municipal Airport, he lost power and discovered that he was out of fuel. 1.5 gallons of clean blue fuel was drained from the fuel filter. The Pilot's Operating Handbook states a total unusable fuel as 3 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel management and fuel system exhaustion. A factor involved was the inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months