NTSB Identification: CHI97LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 21, 1997 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech 300, registration: N404EW
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying his second ILS approach for runway 35 after performing a missed approach on his first ILS approach. The control tower reported 1/8 of a mile visibility in fog. The tower controller reported that the airplane was approximately 200-300 feet above the runway mid-field of the 6500-foot runway. The contract controller observed the airplane landing long and skidded off the end of the runway into the snow, collapsing the landing gear. There was interest by the pilot and his employer to land for a Indiana-Michigan basketball game. Weather minimums for the ILS 35 approach include 1/2 mile visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive distance/speed during the landing which led to his failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway. The factors involved were: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, his failure proceed to the destination airport, pressure to land at the airport, and the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months