NTSB Identification: CHI97LA055.
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 1997 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N44BP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in the flare for landing when the tower told the pilot, ' you are not going to make it; go around.' The pilot applied full throttle and established a climb attitude. The pilot then noticed the airplane yaw to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, turned into the right engine and verified that the right engine was at full power. 'The airplane was not climbing and was continuing to yaw to the left.' The airplane continued its turn to the left and began to descend. The pilot elected to put the airplane down in a field sort of some houses. The airplane slid across the field, struck some trees, and airplane spun around before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left engine fuel selector switch was in the OFF position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot improperly selecting the 'off' position on the left engine fuel selector valve, his failure to verify the fuel selector valve's proper position prior to landing, and his inability to obtain best rate-of-climb single-engine speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months