NTSB Identification: CHI97LA051.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 1997 in ST. IGNACE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N33797
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane drifted to the left during the takeoff roll. The left wing contacted a snowbank which resulted in the airplane turning around 180 degrees prior to coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months