NTSB Identification: CHI97FA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 21, 1997 in HIGHLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: N29WW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 1755 local time, two instrument rated pilots departed on a night flight from Troy, MI, to Oshkosh, WI. At 1801, they were cleared to climb from 3,000 to 5,000 feet. About 6 minutes later, while cruising about 4 miles south-southwest of Pontiac, MI, radio and radar contact with the airplane were lost. A search was initiated, and wreckage of the airplane was found in the vicinity (near Highland, MI). Investigation determined that the outboard twelve feet of the right wing, and portions of the right elevator and right elevator trim tab separated from the airplane in-flight. Examination of the airframe, engine, and components failed to reveal preexistent anomalies. Weather forecasts and reports indicated turbulence, and temperatures above freezing at the cruising altitude. No preexisting pathology or toxicological findings were found that would have had an effect on the pilots' performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
in-flight breakup of the airplane for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months