NTSB Identification: ATL97IA035.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Friday, January 31, 1997 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 757-232, registration: N611DL
Injuries: 168 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After takeoff, the left engine experienced an uncontained failure of the Stage 1 High Pressure Turbine (HPT). The airplane returned safely and made a precautionary landing. After further examination of the engine, it was determined that the 'HPT disk blade retention lug had separated because of a low cycle fatigue fracture'. Both a Service Bulletin, PW2000 A72-592, and an Airworthiness Directive, TAD 97-11-51T, were issued to address this problem in this and other Pratt and Whitney engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the Stage 1 High Pressure Turbine due to a fatigue fracture in a disk blade retention lug. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months