NTSB Identification: ANC97LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 1997 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N5654N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning the airplane to its base after a prepurchase flight test demonstration. The pilot, the potential buyer of the airplane, said he misjudged where the end of the snow covered runway was, and landed short. The airplane's main landing gear wheels sank into the snow, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. The snow-covered runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months