NTSB Identification: ANC97LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 12, 1997 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34, registration: N2491U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a passenger were landing at night after making a cross-country flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The pilot reported he was demonstrating a VOR approach to the passenger. As the airplane touched down, the pilot noticed that a slight tail wind was present and the runway was slippery. He applied full power and executed a go-around. As the airplane began to climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear and flaps. He also began a slight left turn toward an unlit area of snow covered terrain. The airplane collided with the terrain and a tree, swerving the airplane to the right. The airplane came to rest in the snow with damage to the right wing, engine, propellers, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from terrain during a go-around. A factor related to the accident was: the dark, night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months