NTSB Identification: SEA97LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1996 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N42694
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a landing attempt with crosswinds gusting to 16 knots, he descended steeply from above the proper glide path, and that over the end of the runway the winds 'stopped gusting.' He stated that his touchdown was 'kind of hard', misaligned, and with excessive speed. He initiated a go-around, remained in the pattern, and performed a second, uneventful landing. The airplane did not initially appear damaged to him, but a subsequent airframe inspection by a mechanic revealed substantial structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's touchdown with an excessive rate of descent. Factors included gusty crossiwnds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months