NTSB Identification: SEA97LA038B
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 18, 1996 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N5949E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot of the Beech 77, N6043M, was practicing ground reference maneuvers about 1,500 feet above the ground, and the pilot of a Cessna 182R, N5949E, was climbing out after takeoff. The student pilot had just completed a turn to the south, when the Cessna collided with it from the right front as the Cessna was climbing from the southeast. The right main landing gear of the Cessna struck the leading edge of the Beech's right horizontal stabilizer and crushed it aftward and upward. Half of the Cessna's right main landing gear, and all of the Beech's right elevator separated in flight. Both airplanes landed safely back at the departure airport. The Cessna pilot stated that he was programming his cockpit GPS receiver at the time of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other. A factor contributing to the accident was the Cessna's pilot diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months