NTSB Identification: SEA97LA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 05, 1996 in COHAGEN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA18-135, registration: N62100
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had departed from a road near the pilot's ranch to survey animals and possibly shoot coyotes. The wreckage was found seven days later. The airplane ground scars and wreckage were within an area of about 65 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the intentional flight at a low altitude and the over gross condition of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months