NTSB Identification: NYC97LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 21, 1996 in LEVANT, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N56391
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner departed from his private airstrip and flew a local flight. When he returned to land at his airstrip, he encountered a left crosswind, while landing to the north, and the airplane drifted right of the runway. The pilot then attempted a go-around, and the airplane struck trees. The pilot stated that he did not encounter any malfunctions of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. An airport 10 miles from the accident site reported the winds to be from 290 degrees at 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from tree(s) during an attempted go-around. The crosswind and proximity of tree(s) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months