NTSB Identification: NYC97LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 1996 in ELLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N55228
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and a private pilot departed on a local training flight. The preflight, engine start, and run-up were reported normal. The private pilot then taxied the airplane to runway 19, and performed a soft field takeoff. The pilot rotated the airplane at 65 MPH. Before reaching 80 MPH, the engine lost power, and the private pilot applied carburetor heat with no effect. The flight instructor took over the controls and landed the airplane straight ahead on a grass lawn. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the engine or airframe. A postaccident engine run was completed satisfactorily. Moisture was found in the engine air inlet system between the air filter and the carburetor air box. The airplane had been kept outside after its last flight, where it had been exposed to a wind blown snow storm, and a driving rain storm. At the time of the accident, the outside air temperature was below freezing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ice ingestion into the engine from the carburetor air box, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing, off airport, on unprepared terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months