NTSB Identification: NYC97LA032.
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 1996 in STAMFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N4829V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed at night on a cross-country flight. After the airplane had climbed to 3,500 feet and had leveled about 8 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot selected a lighted street for a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with trees and was damaged. The pilot did not verify the airplane's fuel load before he departed on the cross-country flight. The airplane had been flown 5.3 hours since the last refueling. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction. No usable fuel was found in the airplane's fuel system, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill. According to the airplane's information manual, the maximum time endurance, at 75 percent power, was about 5.3 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate fuel supply of fuel. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months