NTSB Identification: NYC97LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1996 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714YW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot initiated a short field takeoff from a 2,200 foot runway, after obtaining full power and then releasing the brakes. The flight instructor stated that he checked the engine RPM before the brakes were released. During the takeoff roll, the airplane rotated beyond the midfield position. The instructor stated that the airplane was not climbing so more elevator back pressure was applied, during which the stall warning horn sounded. As the airplane climbed out of ground effect, the stall warning horn sounded again. The airplane then impacted trees at the departure end of the runway, but continued flying. The flight continued to a nearby airport, where a low approach was made (for ground personnel to check for landing gear damage), followed by a full stop landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's premature rotation and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in failure of the flight crew to obtain adequate airspeed during takeoff for a proper rate of climb. Trees at the departure end of the runway were a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months