NTSB Identification: NYC97LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 14, 1996 in CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N1929M
Injuries: 3 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route at 11,500 feet msl, the pilot encountered 'severe' headwinds and decided to divert to Charlottesville to refuel. About 2 to 3 minutes into his descent for Charlottesville, the engine lost power. The pilot switched from the left to right fuel tank and power was restored; however, later at 4,500 feet msl, a second power loss occurred. Unable to glide to the airport, the pilot executed a forced landing to a cow pasture, about 1 mile short the airport. FAA examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks were empty. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by 'proper fuel calculating along with a fuel computer installed, because of the frequency-distances-complexity of the average mission.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's miscalculation of fuel consumption and his inadequate in-flight decision making, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months